Study on nerve condution and blood flow in entrapment neuropaties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yoshinori (1995)  Tohoku University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40157623)
桜井 実 (1994)  東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (60004818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akari  Tohoku University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70241619)
KIKAWA Tazunu  Tohoku University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30241615)
宮坂 芳典  東北大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40157623)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAxonal flow / Nerve conduction / Entrapment neuropathy / 末梢神経 / 血流 / 軸索 / 電気伝導性
Research Abstract
We reported so far the precisc locajization of nerve damage in clinical cases of entrapment neuropathies by inching technique. This time we performed nerve conduction tests for clinical cases (fifty cases of cubital tunnel syndrome) and made wave-form analysis of 4 factors in compound muscle action potentials (latency, amplitude, duration, dispersion) in order to examine exonal function flow. We classified nerve conduction into four typical patterns on the bases of the difference in wave-form pattern across the elbow.
The blood flow in peripheral nerve was measured before and after surgical decompression and neurolysis by using laser doppler monitor flowmetry. The aim of this study to evaluate the change of intraneural circulation in entrapment, neuropathics. Materials were 15 cases of carpal tunnel syndrome and 14 cases of cubital tunnel syndrome. In carpal tunnel syndrome increase in blood flow was often seen by incision of transverse carpal ligament, while its increase was often seen by epincurotomy rather than the incision of ligament in cubital tunnel syndrome. We concluded intraneural blood flow disturbance in carpal tunnel syndrome was mainly produced by direct compression of the ligament, not only ligament compression but thickeing of epineurjum aggravated its disturbance in cubital tunnel syndrome.