Abnormal Myeloid Lineage Cells Expressing the Difucosyl or Trifucosyl Type 2 Chain in Bone Marrow Cells of Patinets with Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Takahiro  Medical School, Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80112035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAOKA Yasunori  Health & Sports Sciences, Assistant Professor, 健康体育部, 助手 (00260638)
OWAKI Hajime  Medical School, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60223872)
KIMURA Tomoatsu  Medical School, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80167379)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRheumatoid Arthritis / Bone Marrow / Difucosylated Type 2 Chain / Myeloid Lineage Cell / Stromal Cell / Nurse Cell / Polymorphonuclear Cell / Cytokine / 悪性腫瘍 / 糖鎖抗原
Research Abstract
The absolute number of mononuclear cells in the iliac bone marrow was incresed by 3-fold in the rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients compared with non-RA controls. In contrast, no significant increase of MNC was abserved in the epiphyseal bone marrow or peripheral blood. In lymphocyte subsets, the percentage of HLA-DR+CD8+cells to all CD8 cells in the iliac bone marrow increased significantly in the RA patients compared with the non-RA controls. Abnormal myeloid cells (CD14+CD15+cells) , specific to severe RA,were found to be more concentrated in the iliac bone marrow than in the tibial epiphyseal bone marrow. The production of these abnormal myeloid cells was enhanced by IL-1beta and GM-CSF,but inhibited by T lymphocytes. These abnormal myeloid cells were confirmed to differentiated to polymorphonuclear leukocytes. In patients with severe disease of RA, high levels of IL-1alpha and IL-1beta were found in the cell lysates of MNC and PMN in the epiphyseal bone marrow adjacent to affected joints. Markedly elevated levels of IL-6 and IL-8 were detected in iliac bone marrow serum, and much lower levels were found in the tibial bone marrow and peripheral blood serum. The levels of IL-6 and IL-8 in iliac bone marrow serum showed a close relationship to the extent of synovial proliferation. Stromal cell (nurse cell) line were established from both bone marrow and synovium.These cell lines were shown to have an enhanced ability to support the pre-B-cell lines and to maintain abnormal myeliod cells.