An Experimental study on the transplantation of the anterior horn cells of spinal cord to prevent muscular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University (1995)
Hiroshima University (1994)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University school of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70177244)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsanterior horn cell / transplantation / muscular degeneration / 筋肉変性予防
Research Abstract
Control group
The right sciatic nerve of inbred Lewis rats was cut at the central region and the distal tip was transected at the muscle entry site.
Graft group
Allograft was made of the anterior horn of spinal cord of PVG rats in the TA muscle of the rats treated as described above, following allograft, administration of immunosuppresant (FK506) was made daily.
At 4,8,24 weeks, measurement of the wet weight of the TA muscle, twitch tension, and tetanic tension of each group was made, followed by histological examination of the TA muscle. In the graft group, the value of the wet weight, twitch tension, tetanic tension tended to be higher than those in the control group, but the difference was not statistically significant. Furthermore, survival of anterior horn cells of grafted spinal cord grafted in the TA muscle could not also be confirmed histologically. Therefore, in order to examine the condition of the grafted spinal cord cells during the early postoperative period, that is, from 1 day to 1 week postoperatively, histological study was made during the early postoperative period. It was confirmed by this study that necrosis developed in the anterior horn cells grafted in the muscle from the early postoperative period with no survival of these cells. The histological study suggested that allograft of anterior horn cells was not rejected by immuno-response and that the environment surrounding the cells was inadequate for cell survival. AS it was considered that the primary problem point involved was how to achieve survival of the grafted anterior horn cells, study now in progress by grafting fetal spinal cord outstanding nerve regeneration capacity.