EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON CHANGES OF MUSCLE OF VARIOUS DURATIONS IN MUSCULOCUTANEOUS FLAP IN RATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HATA Yuiro  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PLASTIC SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90164839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Hidenori  KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,PLASTIC SURGERY,ASSOCIATE, 医学附属病院, 助手 (60274289)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspectralis major / musclocutaneous flap / muscle atrophy / muscle regeneration / non-collagen protein / rat / 筋肉再生 / 筋肉移植
Research Abstract
Musculocutaneous flaps were prepared one week after delayd operation on the pectralis major of rats, and two models were prepared, a nerve-preserved group and a denervated group. Five specimens each were collected at 24 and 48 hours, every week for one to 8 weeks and monthly for 3 to 6 months after preparation of the flaps.
Morphological studies by light and electron microscopy and assay of non-collagen protein (NCP) were performed on a total of 140 specimens, ATPase stain was performed and histogram of the muscle were prepared. Sequential changes of the muscle in musculocutaneous flaps in rats were observed in nerve-preserved groups and denervated groups, and the following points were suggested.
1) In musculocutaneous flaps, the muscle of both nerve-preserved groups and denervated group will degenerated
2) In the muscle of nerve-preserved groups, atrophy and degeneration were observed at 24 hours, but regeneration were observed at 1-4 weeks, and atrophy was again recognized form 7 weeks.
3) In the muscle of denervated groups, atrophy and degeneration appeared from after 24 hours and had progressed gradually.
4) The degenerations in denervated groups were about 2 months faster those in nerve-preserved groups.
5) The muscle fibers in musclocutaneous flaps finally were replaced by fatty tissue.
6) The results of NCP measurements suggested that the values of nerve-preserved groups, and the values almost corresponded to morphological changes.