Analysis of autonomic dysfunction caused by peripheral nervous disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Katsumasa  Kumamoto University school of medicine : Department of orthopaedic surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70040219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Junji  Kumamoto University school of medicine : Department of orthopaedic surgery, assi, 医学部, 助手 (10253725)
YAMAGA Makio  Kumamoto University school of medicine : Department of orthopaedic surgery, Inst, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (90145318)
森澤 佳三  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50174412)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdysfuction of autonomic nervous system / thoracic outlet syndrome / response of skin blood flow / dysfuction of periferal nervous system / hypothalamus / 自律神経障害 / Laterarization / 交感神経
Research Abstract
Patients with thoracic outlet syndrome (TOS) were examined on autonomic symptoms and psychiatric symptoms using Toho-Medical-Index. Seventy eight % cases had autonomic symptoms, and 34 % cases had psychiatric symptoms. The longer morbid duration was, the more these symptoms were increasing. And so morbid duration is one of risk factors. In addition autonomic symptoms and psychiatric symptoms will go bad mutually. Symptons of streching type of brachial plexus were more than that of compression type. (Autonomic examination) There were autonomic dysfunction in streching type and compression type of brachial plexus in the response of skin blood flow. Autonomic dysfunction of streching type of brachial plexus was more than that of compression type. Laterarity of the response in skin blood flow using a coefficient of correlation between blood flow of both palms of the index fingers indicates autonomic function. Laterarity of the TOS group is larger than that of the normal group. Sympathetic activity in power spector on the affected Side of the TOS group was lower than the normal group. The decreasing of sympathetic activity on the affected side causes increasing laterarity of skin blood flow. (Experimental study) Hypothalamic function of model animals with peripheral nerve disorder were examined using micro-dialysis system. There was dysfunction of nor-adrenagic secretions for long duration (3 weeks) in hypothalamus after nervous stimulation. These findings indicate that morbid duration is one of risk factors in autonomic dysfunction caused peripheral nervous disorder.