Role of Adhesion molecule in respiratory failure after surgery for dissecing thoracic aortic aneurysms or coronary artery bypass graft surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Takahisa  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90231604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDE Tosimitsu  Hokkaido University, Institute of Immunological Science, Professor, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (00160185)
奥山 淳  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50271680)
大場 淳一  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60240636)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdhesion Molecule / Respiratory Failure / Dissecing Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm / Coronary Artery Bypass Graft / Cardiopulmonary Bypass / Volatile Anesthetics / 再灌流障害 / 人工心肺 / BAL / 細灌流障害
Research Abstract
1) We investigated 14 postoperative patients with reconstruction of aortic arch and/or descending aorta in our intensive Care Unit. Patient consisted of 5 males and 9 females with mean age of 61 years old. Highly qualified patient care could achieve good outcome after emergency surgery for acute dissecting thoracic aortic aneurysm. Plasma levels of Tumor Necrosis Factor in the patients with postoperative respiratory failure were not significantly different to those of normal respiratory function. On the other hand, alveolar concentartions of Tumor Necrosis Factor in the patients with postoperative respiratory failure were significantly higher than those of normal respiartory function. Also neutr ophilic LFA-1 was detected in the patients with postoperative respiratory failure.
2) Judged from the arterial concentration of anesthetics, washin and washouot of enflurane is more rapid than those of isoflurane and sevoflurane in 0.5 and 1 MAC group, respectively. Same MAC of isoflurane and sevoflurane showed almost same rate of washin and washout.
3) 0.5 MAC of isoflurane or sevoflurane and 1 MAC of isoflurane used for CABG did not aggravate the renal function on the patients with impaired renal function. These concentrations of isoflurane and sevoflurane could be selected as a safe and reliable anethetic agents for open cardiac surgery in the patients with impaired renal function.
4) LFA-1 treatment as well as ICAM-1 treatment resulted in improvement in postischemic cardiacfunction, myocardial tissue edema and myocardial energy status. Theses results suggest that LFA/ICAM-1 dependent neutrophil-endothelial cell interaction plays a critical role in myocardial injury following global ischemia.