Project/Area Number |
06454447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80165555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI Misako KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60264777)
藤原 昭宏 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90238626)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | ANESTHESIA / ENDOCRINE SYSTEM / IMMUNE / SURGICAL STRESS / SYMPATHETIC NERVE SYSTEM / CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM / PAIN / STELLATE GANGLION / 異常神経節 / 手術 / 疼痛 / 星状神経節ブロック / 反射性交感神経性萎縮症 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Stress during Surgery and Immunological Reaction Immuno-suppressive changes occured on the patients anesthetized with inhalation anesthesia itself or NLA during major surgery. General anesthesia with epidural block or splanchnic nerve block inhibit this changes. (2) Stress during Surgery and Plasma Cortisol Concentration General anesthesia with epidural block never depressed the increase of plasma cortisol concentration during upper abdominal surgery. The planchnic nerve block depressed the increase of plasma cortisol concentration significantly. (3) Sympathetic Nerve System Some kinds of stress including surgical stress and pain stress influence Sympathetic Nerve System. Quantitative analysis of pain can be evaluated by monitoring changes in the blood flow and sweating. We utilized this method and evaluated the sympathetic nerve system responce to noxious stimulation. (4) Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) Our data suggest that the autonomic disturbance in incurable RSD are due to supersensitivity to sympathetic neurotransmitters rather than due to sympathetic overactivity. (5) Laser We evaluated the effect of low-reactive level laser by irradiateing to stellate ganglion. (6) Cytokine To examine the role of spleen under the surgical stress, we investigated the changes of plasma cytokine levels in the splenic vein blood and the arterial blood. The data suggested that the spleen produces intensively IL-6 under surgical stress.