Effects of anesthetic drugs on ischemia-reperfusion induced organ damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Junzo (1995-1996)  Keio University Dept of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30101968)
小竹 良文 (1994)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (70195733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Takashi  Keio University Dept of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (60255560)
OHNISHI Yuki  Keio University Dept of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (40245593)
MATSUMOTO Midori  Keio University Dept of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (50229580)
SHIMADA Muneaki  Keio University Dept of Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 講師 (20154271)
芹田 良平  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (50245594)
生井 晴美 (生井 春美)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助手 (90237587)
武田 純三  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30101968)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsischemia-reperfusion injury / cardiopulmonary bypass / esophagectomy / aortic surgery / neutrophil / anesthetics / xanthine oxidase / 好中球化学発光 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血性肝障害 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 虚血細灌流傷害、 / 吸入麻酔薬、 / 好中球化学発光、 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ、
Research Abstract
In this research project, the investigators underwent both laboratory and clinical investigation. We investigated the effects of various anesthetic agents on the function of vascular endothelial cells and neutrophils which plays a central role in ischemia-reperfusion organ injury.
1.Laboratory Investigation First, we established ischemia-reperfusion model of bilateral hind limb and abdominal organs in rabbits. Then we investigated endothelial and neutrophil activation and organ damage induced by ischemia-reperfusion. We also studied whether anesthetic management influence these changes. The results indicates that anesthetic agent significantly influenced the neutrophil activaition and organ injury during ischemia-reperfusion. More specifically, sevoflurane and propofol attenuated eggegerated neutrophil activation induced by ischemia-reperfusion. These anesthetic agents also prevented ischemia-reperfusion induced organ damage. We also found neuraxial blockage suppressed neutrophil activation in the same model. We intend to investigate pharmacological intervention to the neutrophil activaition.
2.Clinical Investigation We investigated the functional change of vascular endothelial cells and neutrophils during cardiopulmonary bypass and perioperative period of esophageal resection. During cardiopulmonary bypass, neutrophils were significantly activated after the cross clamp release. The results also indicates the degree of neutrophil activation correlated postoperative pulmonary dysfucntion. In esophagectomy cases, neutrophil activation occured 24 hours after sugery started. We aim further investigation on ischemia-reperfusion injury of liver and intestine.