Study on Preservation and Survival of Cadaveric Renal Graft with Warm Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Atsushi  Dept.of Urol., Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 医学部(病), 助教授 (10111808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takumi  Dept.of Urol., Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (90167487)
KAMEYAMA Shuji  Dept.of Urol., Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), University of Tokyo, Assistant Pr, 医学部(病), 講師 (90186015)
MORIYAMA Nobuo  Dept.of Urol., Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), University of Tokyo, Assistant Pr, 医学部(病), 講師 (80143501)
KAWABE Kazuki  Dept.of Urol., Faculty of Medicine (Hospital), University of Tokyo, Prof., 医学部(病), 教授 (20124670)
深澤 立  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90251305)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordswarm ischemia / cadaveric renal graft / simple cooling / organ preservation / cyclosporine / FK-506 / heart massage / 死体腎移血 / 温阻値
Research Abstract
The objects of this study are as follows. 1) To find and establish a simple and easy method by which common physicians are able to preserve the cadaveric renal graft in cardiac arrest donors until a donation team arrives at a donor hospital. 2) To find markers that predict viability of the renal graft damaged by warm ischemia. 3) To decide an appropriate dosage of nephrotoxic immunosuppressant, cyclosporine or FK-506, in a recipient with a warm ischemia-damaged renal graft.
From animal experiments and clinical observations, the following was induced. 1) Abdominal cooling of the cardiac arrest donor by ices and cold water is effective for renal preservation. 2) Bolus administration of heparin and steroid to the donor just after the cardiac arrest is also effective. 3) Aggressive and continuous heart manual massage of the cardiac arrest donor brings about good preservation. 4) Cold donor's abdominal cavity at laparotomy and smooth irrigation of the removed graft is good indicators of viability. 5) Combination immunosuppression of a half dosage of nephrotoxic cyclosporine or FK-506, azathioprine or mizoribine and antilymphocyte globulin is recommended in the severely damaged ATN graft.