Expression and regulation of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) in human renal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Univeristy
Principal Investigator
KANETAKE Hiroshi  MAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50100839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMATA Koichiro  NAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80189430)
SAITO Yutaka  NAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70039832)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatocyte growth factor / Renotropin / Renal cell carcinoma / Renal cyst / Transplant kidney / 腎移植 / 肝細胞増殖因子(HGF) / 腎疾患
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), a potent mitogen for cultured renal tubular cells, may function as a renotropic factor, which enhances regeneration of the kidney. Once renal tubular cells are damaged by renal cell carcinoma or by ischemia, and stable phase of renal transplantation recipient, HGF mRNA,HGF activity and DNA synthesis of renal tubular cells are sequentially increased. Since both HGF mRNA and HGF protein are localized in renal interstitial cells, HGF seem to act on the tubular cels as a paracrine or endocrine mediator. In case of acute or chronic rejection of renal transplantation, HGF and c-Met protein are localized in renal proximal tubular cells. We also examined the role of HGF in simple renal cyst formation. Immunoreactive HGF in renal cyst fluid was about ten times higher than that in normal serum. Therefor, the renal cyst fluid samples treated with heparin-Sepharose were eluted. There is no detectable biologically active HGF in this eluted samples. We have examined if HGF might be one of the important components of GFPA in human renla cysts.