Project/Area Number |
06454460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Yoshinobu Yokohama City Univ., School of Med, Ass.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHUIN Taro Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80179019)
HOSAKA Masahiko Yokohama City Univ., School of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Prostate cancer / Reactivation / gene alterations / P53遺伝子 / RB遺伝子 / アンドロゲンレセプター遺伝子 / 再燃前立腺癌 / アンドロゲンレセプター |
Research Abstract |
The molecular background underlying the progression to reactivation stage of prostate cancer is not yet clear. Alterations of several important genes, such as tumor suppressor genes, oncogenes and steroid receptor genes in reactivated prostate cancers were analyzed in this study. As results, genes altered in the reactivation of human prostate cancers were found as follows Androgen Receptor genes・・・・・・・point mutations, gene amplifications c-myc gene ・・・・・・・・・・・・over expression, gene amplification P53 gene ・・・・・・・・・・・・point mutations, deletions RB gene ・・・・・・・・・・point mutations, deletions bc1-2 gene ・・・・・・・・・・・over expression Some of these molecular changes have ben suggested to introduce the reactivation of prostate cancer in the process of apoptosis and low androgens status after endocrine therapy.