The ovarian function and its local segulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Takao  Tohoku University Hospital Associate Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80133974)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfolliculo genenes / Polyeystic ovary / Steroid genic enzyme / transcription factor / cell proliferation / measoplage / ovarian layperstimulation / 性ステロイドホルモン合成酵素 / 性ステロイドホルモンの局在 / Ad4BP / TGF-α / EGFR / 蛋白質リン酸化、脱リン酸化
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the local regulation of steroidogenesis, growth factors and cell proliferation to evaluate the human follicular development in normal cycling ovary and polycystic ovary (PCO) using the methods of molecular endocrinology and biology.
We found the sporadical expression of transcription factor (Ad4BP) of steroidgenic enzymes in preantral follicles. The localizations of scc, 3betaHSD and 17alpha were observed in preantral follicles and the mRNA expressions of these enzymes were confirmed in the theca cell. Expression of aromatase was generally observed in only one follicle (antral or mature follicle) per case in mid proliferative to premenstrual phase. The localization of androgen and estrogen receptor was observed in the antral follicle granulosa cells, and estrogen receptor was detected only in aromatase positive follicles. These results suggested that Ad4BP initially controls the function of steroidogenic enzymes and steroidogenic enzymes gradually express fr … More om primary follicles to mature follicles and we speculate that the expression of aromatase and estrogen receptor have an important role for the selection of dominant follicle.
As regard growth factors, the localization and expression of TGFalpha was confirmed in theca cells and EGFR in granulosa cells at antral stage. This finding suggested that TGFalpha locally synthesized from theca cell and act as a paracrine fashion through EGFR.Ki67, PCNA and AgNORs which are the maker of cell proliferation increased significantly from antral to dominant follicles. Moreover, in antral follicle of luteal phase, immunostaning manner were similar as in follicular phase. These results suggest that the antral folicle in luteal phase has a potency to develop as dominant follicle.
The local environment in PCO including steroidogenic enzymes, steroid receptors and Ki67 were similar as antral follicle of normally cycling ovary. These results suggest that follicles in PCO have a capability to develop for dominant follicle. Also this evidence may be one of the major cause for ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) by human menopausal gonadotropin treatment. In clinical study, we found that the endoscopic laser vaporization for PCO results in reduced OHSS which supports our molecular study for PCO. Less