Basic Research on Effects of Annexin V on Carcinogenesis, Blood Coagulation and Ovarian Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshinobu  MD,PROFESSOR & CHIARMAN,DEPT.OF OB/GYN,AKITA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (40002216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hirokazu  MD,Assistant Professor, DEPT.OF OB/GYN,AKITA UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (60272035)
曽我 賢次  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (70143055)
設楽 芳宏  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (40187357)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnnexin V / Carcinogenesis / Platelet aggregation / Follicular maturation / Annexin V mRNA / Annexin V / calphobindin / 組織トロンボプラスチン / 血小板
Research Abstract
(1)We examined the level of production of CPB I in uterine cancer cells. Immunohistochemical analysis, northern blot, and in situ hybridization showed that the production of CPB I was markedly suppressed at the level transcription in both cervical and endometrial carcinoma cells when compared to their normal counterparts. Decrease in production of CPB I may lead to dysregulated activation of protein kinase C and, accordingly, may be involved in a disorder of cell differentiation, proliferation, and carcinogenesis.(Ref 1)
(2)We demonstrated the localization and expression of annexin V in the reproductive organ, such as ovary, endometrium and fallopian tube. Signal of annexin V was strongly expressed in the follicular epitheliums of mature follicles and oocytes, which suggested an important role of annexin V during the process of follicular growth and oocyte maturation.(Ref 2)
(3)Existence of annexin V in platelet was firstly demonstrated by Western blot. Concentration of annexin V in platelet before the aggregation lowered significantry after the reaction. It is suggested that annexin V may play an important role of the regulation of platelet aggregation.(Ref 3)