Preliminary studies about a symbiotic interaction of trophoblast with endometrium during implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY (TMDU)
Principal Investigator
ASO Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; PROF., 医学部, 教授 (60093176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOI Hideki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助手
OBAYASHI Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助手 (10262180)
SHIMIZU Yasufumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助手 (80242197)
KAMATA Suusaku  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 講師 (80169606)
KUBOTA Toshiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, SCH.OF MED. ; ASSOC.PROF., 医学部, 講師 (50126223)
河村 寿宏  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80262179)
坂本 秀一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90242198)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBlastocyst / Trophoblast / Ectoplacental cone cell / Fiboronectin / Extracellular matrix / Lectin affinity / Heparin-binding / Intracellular pH / 一次栄養膜細胞 / 伸展・増殖・分化 / フィプロネクチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed effects of matrix proteins and components in fetal bovine serum (FBS) upon the proliferation and differentiation of trophoblast cells and ectoplacental cone (EPC) cells derived from mouse blastocysts produced by IVF and cultured in vitro. The results demonstrated that 1) heparin-binding substances in FBS,as well as matrix proteins, were seemed to be important for trophoblast cells to maintain steady outgrowth and proliferation, 2) in these blastocysts, contact of EPC cells with fibronectin substratum in the presence of FBS triggered an outburst of cell proliferation with the eventual differentiation of the EPC cells into secondary giant trophoblast cells, 3) the outburst of proliferation were took place especially on fibronectin substratum, rarely on laminin substratum and never on collagen type I and IV substratum, 4) those prominent proliferation were seemingly inhibited by heparin-binding substance in FBS,5) early trophoblast spreading were initiated by he … More parin-non binding substances other than fibronectin and laminin 6) one of them was probably glycoprotein that bound WGA and/or con A lectin with estimated molecular weight of 170kD on SDS-PAGE under a non-reduced condition, 7) specific inhibitor for Na^+/H^+ exchanger ; ElPA inhibited dose-dependently spreading and differentiation of trophoblast cells in blastocysts cultured in vitro, 8) intracellular pH (i pH) measurement using single excitationdual emission fluorescence ratios by a laser confocal microscope/image analyzing system revealed that i pH of trophoblast cells in a blastocysts cultured in modified EMEM medium fortified with FBS were almost same, slightly higher than 7.4, which decreased significantly by addition of ElPA,9) judging from the results mentioned just above, Na^+/H^+ exchanger was thought to play a important role in the process of implantation. Finally furthermore careful studies on the yet unknown factors in serum as well as in endometrium are thought to be essential to elucidate the mechanisms underlying these complex biological phenomena-implantation in vivo. Less