The study on onset of labor and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naohiro  Department of Obstet & Gyne Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70204550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30126817)
TERAO Toshihiko  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60022852)
能登 裕志  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80115500)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInterleukin-8 / Cervical maturation / IL-8 receptors / DHA-S / Collagenase / 早産 / 陣痛 / 切迫早産 / インターロイモン-8 / インターロイキン-8 / M-CSF / UTI
Research Abstract
IL-8 induced cervical ripening in non pregnant and pregnant rabbits. After treatment with IL-8 cervices become soft and dilatable. Water content and total glycosaminoglycan were increased, whereas collagen concentration was decreased. Neutrophil influx was observed after exogenous application of IL-8 to the cervices. Collagenase, elastase and gelatinase activities were increased. Similar results, but less marked, were found after treatment of the rabbit cervices with IL-1.
IL-8 receptors (type I and II) were expressed in the chorion and decidua before the initiation of labor, whereas amnion was negatively stained for IL-8 receptors. After initiation of labor pain, IL-8 receptors were strongly stained in amnion, chorion and decidua. IL-8 receptors were also expressed in myometrium.
Stratified squamous epithelium of portio vaginalis was strongly stained for IL-8 receptors (type I and II), whereas the columnar epithelium of the cervical glands was negatively stained for receptors. Cervical fibroblasts and smooth muscle fibers of the cervix were strongly stained for IL-8 receptors. The density of IL-8 receptors was increased after incubation with DHA-S,whereas no effect was found after incubation with E_2, DHA,or progesterone. DHA-S was also found to potentiate the ripening effect of IL-8 on the rabbit cervices.