Analysis of gene alterations associated with endometrial cancers and the target of the gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1995-1996)
Osaka University (1994)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGynecologic cancer / Oncogene / Anti-oncogenes / DNA repair genes / Telomerase / Gene therapy / Endometrial cancer / Multistep carcinogenesis / 細胞の不死化 / 遺伝子治療 / テロメラーゼ / 子宮癌 / prot on cogene / anti-oncogene / multistep carcinoglvesis / p53 / Rb / DCC / HDV / MTS
Research Abstract
Recent advances in molecular biology have allowed us to study cancer at the level of individual genes. Such works have led to the theory of multistep carcinogenesis.
The present study showed that activation of oncogenes, inactivation of tumor-suppresor genes, inactivation of mismatched-DNA repair genes and infection of human papillomavirus were closely involved in the carcinogenesis of uterine endometrium. Alterations of Ras, p53, DCC,P16, C-kit/SCF,RB were totally found in 17/26 (65%) G1 adenocarcinmas, 5/7 (71%) G2 adenocarcinomas and 12/13 (92%) G3 adenocarcinomas. However, the each abnormality of a single gene is quite low in its incidence.
A frequent genetic change which takes place in carcinogenesis should be choosed as the target molecule of gene therapy. Our modified non-Rl TRAP (telomeric repeat amplification protocol) assay found that the telomerase activation was common (more than 90%) in endometrial cancer and was a critical step in their pathogenesis. Then, in the present time, the best target of gene therapy might be a telomerase molecule.