Project/Area Number |
06454480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40089751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Hirobumi NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30167879)
SHIN Sumio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70216208)
SAWA Rintaro NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30267174)
YONEYAMA Yoshio NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | HUMAN FETUS / PERIVENTRICULAR LEUKOMALACIA / IUGR / ADENOSINE / HYPOXHANTINE / LIPID PEROXIDE / ハイポキサンチン / 羊胎仔慢性実験モデル / 胎児脳室周囲白質軟化症 / IUGR / 脳質周囲白質軟化 |
Research Abstract |
Some brain damages in the newborn has been induced not by perinatal asphyxia but by some perinatal complications, such as preterm delivery and infection. However, the exact mechnism that induces brain damages, expecially periventricular leukomalacia in the newborn has not been clarified. Adenosine, one of purine metabolites, is a potent vasodilator and has strong brain protective action. The physiological roles and metabolism of adenosine in the human fetuses has not been well investigated. In this research, we measured fetal plasma adenosine concentration in various pathophysical conditions that sometimes induced brain damage in complicated pregnancies, such as IUGR and preeclampsia. We then evaluated the relationship between plasma adenosine concentration and fetal PO_2, pCO_2, pH,breathing movements, fetoplacental circulation. Plasma adenosine concentraion was elevated significantly in IUGR fetuses, and which inversely correlated with fetal PO_2 and pH.An elevation of plasma adenosine concentration was related to the decrease of fetal breathing movements. Moreover, the production of adenosine in fetoplacental circulation was enhanced during uteroplacental ischemia. Our results suggest that adenosine may play an important role in prevention of brain damage in fetuses.