The physiological study on various phonation methods and their clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF LOGOPEDICS AND PHONIATRICS FACULTY OF MEDICINE,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Seiji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Meicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (00010273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Meicine, Research Associate, 医学部(医), 助手 (60157857)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Meicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(医), 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Meicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (90010032)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhonation method / Voice quality / Voice therapy / Laryngeal gesture / Singing / Pushing exercise / Subglottic pressure / 発声法 / 声質 / 発声時呼気圧 / 二重声
Research Abstract
In this research program, the phonation method has been investigated physiologically. In clinical situation, the voice quality is evaluated by using GRBAS system which is recommended by the Japan Society of Logopedics and Phoniatrics. However, the evaluation is dependent on the speech materials andlisteners. It has been clarified that the evaluation scores were varied depending on the speech materials. In general, the sustained phonation got poor scores than the read materials. In order to study the ability of conveyance of the voice, we asked a singer to sing some melodies with a certain emotional message. We measured the efficacy of conveyance psychoacoustically. The results indicated that some acoustic parameters are thought to have important roles to transfer the emotional or aesthetic information. We are planning to continue this research from the physiological point of view.
As a clinical application, a technique of the voice therapy was studied. Pushing exercise was sutdied from various physiological points. The timing between body motion and phonation, the aerodynamic parameters and subglottic pressure were measured simultaneously. The reaults indicates that the pushing exercise requires a special laryngeal gesture which contribute to improvement of voice quality. This study suggest that the technique of the voice therapy should be investigated physiologically to perform the vioce therapy more effectively.