DEVELOPMENTAL EXPERIMENT AND CLINICAL ROENTGEN STUDY OF AURAL ATRESIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90033414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Kazunori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90180603)
大道 卓也  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40194295)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEXTERNAL AUDITORY CANAL / MIDDLE EAR / MALFORMATION / MOUSE / THREE DIMENSIONAL CT / NAVIGATION / DEVELOPMENT / APOPTOSIS / レントゲン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathomorphism of malformed ears, we used 3,3 dimetyl-1 phenyltriazene and got mouse fetuses with congenital aural atresia and malformations of the middle ear. In operations on congenital aural atresia, the most important thing is to improve hearing without damages of the facial nerve. Then we clarified the pathogenesis and pathomorphism of the malformations of the middle ear related to aural atresia. Since in malformed ears the conditions of the stapes and oval window are keys of hearing improvement and the recognition of the course of the facial nerve is necessary, we studied mainly on the facial nerve, stapes, and oval window in malformed mouse fetuses.
Moreover, we demonstrated that apoptosis is involved in development of the external auditory canal. Although previous studies showed that apoptosis playd a role in recannaization, we demonstrated that apoptosis is involved in the formation of the epithelial plate, not recanalization. Recanalization is thought to be ind … More uced by the separation of the apposed epithelia by cornification. For the improvement of our success rate in operations on malformed ears, we use helical computed tomography (CT) and perform three dimensional CT (3D-CT) reconstruction. Since by using 3D-CT,we can evaluate preoperatively the degree of anomalies of the ossicles, the spatial relationship between the ossicles and the tympanic cavity, and the course of the facial nerve, we can easily select more proper candidates for surgical intervention among patients with malformed ears. Moreover, we used a navigation system with helical CT and operated on one ear of a patient with malformed ears. By placing the probe on a any point in the operating field, this system can show the position of the present probe on the axial, coronal, and frontal CT sections and the 3D-CT image in the real time. Since we can easily recognize the relationship between a drilling site of a newly created external auditory canal and the tympanic cavity and facial nerve, we can operate on malformed ears more safely without complications.
The 3D CT and navigation system are mandatory tools in therapy for malformed ears. Less