Recognition of Japaneae Sound in the Human Auditory Cortex using Super^conducting Quantum Interference Device (SQUID)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Sohtaro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20038730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tomoya  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 助手 (30230577)
INOKUCHI Akira  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90193622)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSQUID / MEG / Magnetoencephalography / Language recognition / Primary auditory cortex / Otolarygology / Magnetic physiology / Human / 脳磁気 / 誘発磁気 / 言語障害
Research Abstract
Recent progress in SQUID (super-conducting Quantum Interference Device) made it possible to point out the location of neuronal activity with the accuracy of a few millimeter without invasion. In order to elucidate the mechanism of Japanese sound recognition, magnetic response was recorded in the human auditory cortex utilizing SQUID system.
Japanese sound presentation system, which can record, present sound stimulus under computer control, has been developed in 1994 project. In 1995, magnetia response to the Japanese sounds (N100) was recorded and location of neuronal activity was estimated. The receptive field for Japanese vowel sounds were distributed in the Human primary auditory cortex (Area 41). Three dimensional distribution of these receptive fields has been clearly prsented on the 3-D reconstructed MRI images, for the first time.