| Project/Area Number |
06454491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Oita Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Noritake Oita Medical University, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90112234)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINODA Mitunori Oita Medical University, Otolaryngology, Senior Resident, 医学部, 医員
BUNDO Junichi Oita Medical University, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60253796)
MOGI Goro Oita Medical University, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035190)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | SubstanceP (SP) / VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptides) / Nasal secretions / Nasal allergy / Histamine provocation / Intranasal allergen challenge / Anti-allergic drugs / VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptides) / サブスタンスP(SubstanceP) / VIP(vasoactive intestinal peptide) |
| Research Abstract |
(1)We measured concentrations of substance P (SP) and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) in nasal secretions and plasma from healthy control subjects by means of competitive enzyme-linked immunoassay. We disclosed levels of SP and VIP in nasal secretions from healty subjects and found that these neuropeptides in the nasal secretion are significantly higher that in plasma. From these findings, we indicated that SP and VIP are not exudates from the blood stream and actively secreted into nasal secretions from the nasal mucosa. (2)We also measured those levels in nasal secretions from patients with nasal allergy due to house dust (HD) and Japanese ceder pollen or with chronic paranasal sinus infection. SP and VIP levels in nasal secretions from allergy patients are significantly higher than those of healthy control subjects, while those levels of patients with chronic sinusitis were significantly lower the control levels. From these findings, we suggested that high levels of SP and VIP in
… More
nasal secretions from allergic patients reflect the pathogenetic states of nasal allergy and that the secretion of SP and VIP from the nasal mucosa may be disturbed in chronic sinus infection because of the damages of the nasal mucosa. (3)We investigated kinetics of SP and VIP levels in nasal secretions from allergic patients after intranasal challenges of allergens and histamine. After intranasal challenges of allergens and histamine, SP and VIP levels in nasal secretions temporally dropped and gradually recovered upto the prior levels. On the bases of those findings, we suggested that the vicious cycle among SP,mast cells and histamine may exist in the allergic mucosa and result to allergic symptoms. (4)We studied effects of various anti-allergic drugs (Azelastine, Ketotifen, Oxatomide & Terfenadine) on SP and VIP levels in nasal secretions from allergic patients and disclosed that those neuropeptides levels in nasal secretions are better parameters to reflect clinical symptoms and signs of allergic patients and clinical efficacies of anti-allergic drugs. We also suggested that those anti-allergic drugs may disrupt the vicious cycle of allergic reactions on the upper respiratory mucosa. Less