Experimental studies on laser inner ear surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuya  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30009948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKI Seido  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90245845)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsargon laser / semicircular canal / partitioning / surgical treatment / vertigo / めまい治療
Research Abstract
This study is to elucidate effects of argon laser irradiation to the semicircular canals of guinea pigs on caloric response and morphological changes. After deep anesthesia using Nembutal, the bulla of the guinea pig was opened and semicircular canals were exposed.
A probe was approached to the semicircular canals. Distance from the tip of the probe to the semicircular canal was less than 1 mm. The bony surface of the canals was irradiated by argon laser (1.0-1.5w, 0.5sec) several times along contour of the canals. Several weeks after irradiation, ice-water caloric test was performed using electronystagmography. Morphology of the inner ear was also investigated. EEG demonstrated that some animals lost caloric response with ice-water stimulation. Surface of the irradiated canals showed charred areas. Lumen of the canal was fibrous and/or ossified depending on duration of post-operative days.
Sensory cells of the crista ampullaris were missing, even the ampullae were not irradiated. The cochlea was free from pathological changes, indicating that the argon laser irradiation was effective to abolish function of the canals with preservation of hearing.