Experimental study of vitreous degeneration and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KISHI Shoji  Gunma University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30125843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTSUKA Kenichi  Gunma University instructor, 医学部, 教務員 (90272252)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvitreous / vitreous degeneration / vitreous regeneration / vitreous liquefaction / liquefied lacuna / photocoagulation / rabbit / vitrectomy / 硝子体切除 / 網膜光凝固
Research Abstract
We evaluated the vitreous changes following reinal photocoagulation in rabbit eyes. The vitreous gel became liquefied anterior to the retinal atrophic lesion three months after the photocoagulation in infantile rabbit. The liquefied lacuna became more evident 14 months after the photocoagulation. The contour of the liquefied lacuna corresponded to that of the retinal scar. Panretinal photocoagulation induced diffuse preretinal vitreous liquefaction in infantile rabbits. The same result was obtained in adult rabbit. These finding suggested that normal retina plays a role to maintain the normal vitreous structure.
We examined the vitreous regeneration in the rabbit eyes whose vitreous was surgically removed. When a cryo probe was attached on the lens through the limbal incision, the vitreous gel prolapsed together with the lens. After 12 months, these eyes developed anterior proliferative vitreoretinopathy resulting in phthisis. Residual vitreous in vitreou base became fibrotic. There was no evidence of vitreous regeneration. In another series of the eyes, the vitreous gel was removed by three-port pars plana vitrectomy. After 12 months, the area of the resected vitreous remained as a liquefied cavity. Regeneration of the vitreous did not occured in the vitreous cortex nor on the retinal surface where vitreous cortex was slightly detached.