Study of the mechanism of visual function in incomplete type of congenital stationary night blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yozo  Dept.of Ophthalmology, Nagoya Univ, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Masayuki  Dept.of Ophthalmology, Nagoya Univ, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
TERASAKI Hiroko  Dept.of Ophthalmology, Nagoya Univ, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40207478)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCSNB / Complete type / Incomplete type / rod bipolar cell / rod b-wave / STR / SRCI / Locus of night blindness / 不全型停止性夜盲 / 完全型停止性夜盲 / 杆体錐体干渉現象 / フリッカー光 / 錐体、杆体干渉現象 / デンシイトメトリー
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of visual function in complete and incomplete type of congenital stationary night blindness (CSNB) with the following results.
1.Locus of night blindness
Using full-field stimuli with light intensities ranging from near absolute threshold to bright, ERG intensity series from patients with complete and incomplete CSNB and from normal subjects were recorded. Neither the rod b-wave nor the STR was recordable from patients with complete CSNB.In the incomplete CSNB,the STR was clearly recordable, although the absolute threshold was elevated slightly. The b-wave stimulus threshold was not elevated, and the b-wave amplitude near threshold was normal. The peak time of the STR was delayd by approximately 80 msec, whereas that of b-wave was normal.
Above results suggest that the locus of the night blindness of the complete type may lie in the rod bipolar cell, while that of incomplete type may lie proximal to the rod bipolar cell.
2.Rod-cone interaction
Dark-adapted rods have a suppressive effect on cone response (SRCI). This phenomenon was applied to analyze the pathological mechanism of CSNB.Our results indicated that SRCI is normal in both complete and incomplete CSNB,but in some cases, SRCI is absent because of localized retinal dysfunction.