PATHOLOGIC AND MOLECULAR GENETIC RESEARCHES ON PATHOGENESIS OF EXFOLIATION SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Hajime  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30038674)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEXFOLIATION SYNDROME / EXFOLIATION GLAUCOMA / EXFOLIATION MATERIAL / AGING / PROTEOGLYCANS / HNK-1 EPITOPE / MICROFIBRIL / HLA / 虹彩 / 組織適合抗原(HLA) / 線維柱帯 / 色素性緑内障
Research Abstract
The research was purposed to clarify pathogenesis and mechanism of ocular and extraocular manifestations of exfoliation sundrome so that it will be able to contribute for establishment of the treatment and prophylaxis of the disease.
1) Research in 1994
We demonstrated significantly higher level of anterior chamber flare in the eyes with exfoliation syndrome than the eyes without exfoliation syndrome. We found thickening of the trabecular beams and degenerative changes of the trabecular cells containing pigment granules in eyes with exfoliation syndrome. The thickening of the trabecular beams might be responsible for increase in the intraocular pressure. Degeneration of zonular fibrils was also found in the eyes with exfoliation syndrome.
2) Research in 1995
We examined clinical manifestations of the eyes with and without glaucoma in exfoliation syndrome. However there was no significant difference between two groups.
We studied HLA-DNA typing of patients with exfoliation syndrome in Japan. The frequency of DR4 and DQ4 was significantly lowered in the patients with exfoliation glaucoma compared with the controls.
3) Research in 1996
Some aging changes were found in the posterior surface of the iris. The changes included duplication of the basal lamina, deposition of microfibrils, deposition of some fine granular material overlying the basal lamina. These changes have been consistently described in association with exfoliation material. We examined proteoglycans in the exfoliation materials and found that the materials contain chondroitin sulfate, dermatan sulfate and heparan sulfate proteoglycans. The presence of the cell-adhesion related HNK-1 carbohydrate epitope was demonstrated in the anterior segment tissues of the eye with exfoliation syndrome.