Gene expression analysis of human corneal and conjunctival epithelium by random cDNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  Medicine, Ophthalmology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Kousaku  Molecualr and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 助教授 (40233069)
NISHIDA Kohji  Medicine, Ophthalmology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40244610)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman / corneal epithelium / cDNA library / random sequence / gene expression / known gene / unknown gene / in vivo / cDNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
We studied the composition of mRNA in human corneal epithelium by the random cDNA sequencing. The expression profile of active genes in human corneal epithelium showed that the most adundant transcripts represented those of genes for apolipoprotein J (apoJ), calcyclin, alpha-enolase, human adipose mRNA and a novel gene.
The expression of both mRNA and protein of the most abundant trascripts, apoJ was investigated in corneal and conjunctival epithelium, as well as other mucosal epithelia (vagina, esophagus, stomach, small intestine, and colon) and epidermis. ApoJ mRNA transcripts was detected in corneal, conjunctival, vaginal and esophageal epithelium, but not in epidermal keratinocytes. ApoJ mRNA localized in all layrs of corneal epithelium, prominently in basal layr. ApoJ protein localized in the apical cell layrs of corneal and conjunctival epithelium, as well as various mucosal epithelia including vagina, esophagus stomach, small intestine and colon, but not in epidermis. These results indicated that apoJ may play a physiologically important role at the tear-ocular surface interface.
We cloned the full lenght cDNA of the novel gene. The cDNA contained ORF highly homologous to mouse keratin 12, indicating that this gene is human cornea-specific keratin K12.
Regarding the cDNA library construction of conjunctival epithelial cells, we are studying the sample collection method without contamination by blood cells or subepithelial cells.