Clinical and basic research on the pathogenic mechanisms of HTLV-I uveitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Kurume University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGAWA Kimitaka  Kurume University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20140650)
ONO Ayako  Kurume University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30224265)
IKEDA Eiko  Kurume University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (70222875)
YOSHIMURA Koichi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30240352)
HIKITA Naofumi  Kurume University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80173152)
岩城 陽一  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70203354)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-I / uveitis / T cell clone / viral load / cytokine / HTLV-I infected lymphocyte / HTLV-Iぶどう膜炎 / RT-PCR / 定量的PCR / virus load
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathogenic mechanisms of HTLV-I uveitis (HU), immunological and molecular biological studies were carried out using infiltrating cells in the eye and peripheral blood monocytes (PBM) of patients with HU.The proviral DNA of HTLV-I was detected in the ocular fluid of HU patients by polymerase chain reaction (PCR), and the gene expression of HTLV-I was detected from the ocular infiltrating cells at mRNA level by RT-PCR.In addition, the gene expression of cytokines (IL-1alpha, IL-2, IL-3, IL-4, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, TNF-alpha, IFN-gamma and GM-CSF) was examined by RT-PCR and the mRNA of IL-6 was detected from ocular infiltrating cells. T cell clones (TCC) were established from ocular infiltrating cells and PBM of HU patients by limiting dilution methods. HTLV-I proviral DNA (+) TCC expressed HTLV-I associated proteins and viral particles were found in TCC from ocular fluid by electron microscopic examination. The TCC from ocular fluid and PBMC produced IL-1alpha, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-alpha, IFN-gamma and GM-CSF.These findings suggest that HTLV-I infected cells are presented in the eye of HU patients and the HTLV-I infected cells produce a variety of cytokines which modulate the intraocular inflammation.