The absorption study with BMIPP in a swine model of partial small intestinal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIO Masaki  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70228138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00154120)
CHIBA Toshio  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20171944)
OHI Ryoji  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
遠藤 尚文  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00213596)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTransplantation / Small intestine / Swine / Absorption / Fat / 生体 / 消化吸収 / 脂肪 / FK506 / 拒絶反応 / 血管血流量
Research Abstract
This study was designed to establish a new swine model of small intestinal transplantation and to evaluate the graft function using BMIPP^<**>.
Phase 1 Autotransplantation study
Autotransplantation of partial intestine was performed in small swine (body weight, 10-15kg) to elucidate the feasibility of the operative technique and to decide the most appropriate part and length of the intestine. Orthotopic partial ileal transplanation was proved to be feasible. More than 30% of the total length of the small intestine was necessary to achieve long-term survival in this model.
Phase 2 Allotransplantation study
Allotransplantation was performed in the same technique as in phase 1 study. A immunosuppression protocol consisting of FK506 (0.3mg/kg/day) and methyl prednisolone was employed. One-month survival of the recipients was achieved and the graft function test was possible in this model.
Phase Absorption study with BMIPP
The graft absorption of BMIPP was studied in recipients which underwent auto-or allotransplantation of partial ileum. The results were compared with those in control animals. The reversibility of absorptive function of long-chain fatty acids was observed. However, the recovery of absorptive function was so different among animals that further study is needed to decide the clinical significance of BMIPP in this model.
^<**> : BMIPP,^<123>I-Iodophenylmethylpentadecanate