Extrauterine Fetal Treatment for Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionAkita University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuo  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Hiroaki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzou  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00124644)
樋口 誠一  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20006779)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFetal surgery / Congenital diaphragmatic hernia / Hypoplastic lung / Artificial placenta. / ECMO / Lamb / 胎児治療 / 子宮内胎児治療 / 子宮外胎児治療
Research Abstract
The results of intrauterine fetal surgery for congenital diaphragmatic hernia remain poor because of difficulties in the surgical techniques and in preventing premature birth or abortion as well as problems in intrauterine management of the fetus after surgery. In addition, intrauterine fetal treatment causes large intervention to the mother. Due to these circumstances, we attempted to develop extrauterine fetal treatment using an artificial placenta.
Diaphragmatic hernia was created in fetal lambs between 120 and 135 days. The fetuses were incubated in an artificial amniotic container with cervical V-A ECMO.Umbilical vessels were canulated for measurment of blood pressure, blood gas, ACT and other laboratry deta. Extracorporeal circulation was maintained between 80 and 100 ml/kg/min. Heparin was continuously infused into the circuit to maintain the ACT between 180 and 250 seconds. Diaphragmatic hernia was repaired after fetal vital signs were statabilized.
The fetuses undergoing extrauterine treatment survived for 9-24 hours. There were no remarkable histological changes in brains and lungs.