Studies on the disease-related genes of ano-rectal malformations in pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  University of Tsukuba Inst.Clinical Med., Dept.Ped.Surg., Prof., 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Tetsuo  University of Tsukuba Inst.Clinical Med., Dept.Ped.Surg., Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (80173615)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsano-rectal malformation / pig / disease-related genes / SSCP / pig gene map / Pig Map / ヒト / MHC
Research Abstract
We established 2 pig families of the hereditary ano-rectal malformations and continued to keep the familial succession of this disease. Two autosomal genes were estimated by the pedigree analysis. For the gene analysis as the final subject of this research, we have accumulated specimens of wbc, spleen and muscle from the still-born neonates and sacrifeced piglets for various study purpose.
In 1994, we performed serologically HLA-typing on 12 human ano-rectal malformation cases and 15 pig anomaly, including siblings, using HLA-ABC and DR plate for human use. Significant relations of HLA to the disease were not obtained.
Recently there has been a great progress in pig gene map and in the comparative gene map between human, mouse and pig so on. In 1995, we could manage to apply essential approach. We tried to make new gene markers with an application of PCR-SSCp method. We actually examined the material with 3-generation confirmation. A c-DNA library was formed. Tow primers 1B5 and 1C10 were made in relation to the resemblance to human genes with known functions. According to linkage analysis, 1B5 was mapped to the distal end of pig Chr.2, and 1C10 was mapped to Chr.14.
Using these 2 markers, the pig family with ano-rectal malformations of Tsukuba University was analyzed on the polymorphism. 1C10 had not any polymorphism in the examinations on 26 materials, while 1B5 had some positivity on 26 materials. Further 100 materials are scheduled for the examination. Polymorphsim analysis must be proceed energetically from now on with all the available genetic markers.