Fundermental study on clinical application of BMP for endodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  Matumoto Dental College, Oral Pathology, Asociate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80104892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Noriyuki  Matsumoto Dental College, Oral Pathology, Instructer, 歯学部, 助手 (60257508)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBMP / evaluation / Image analysis / histological findings / squalane / osteoinduction / carrier / Mouse / マウス
Research Abstract
BMP is an important bioactive protein whose bioactivity is facilitated by the delivery system. In clinical application of endodontics, it is necessary to use fluid carrier for BMP.Squalane is easily emulsified and has the property of spreading well. Thus, squalane might be effective in a BMP delivery system. Squalane/BMP (bovine derived partially purified) composite were implanted under the perimuscular membrane of ddY mice. For control, BMP only were used. The implants were roentgenographically and histologically examined at 1 to 4 weeks. According to the roentgenographical analysis, squalane/BMP composite specimens showed widespread heterotopic bone formation, and the amount was about 40% greater than that in the controls by a statistically analysis. Histological examination revealed varying amounts of new bone formed by perichondral ossification by 2 weeks. Observation of the bone of 3- and 4-week specimens indicated that bone marrow had already formed. These data suggest that squalane is effective for the slow local release of BMP.