A study on the kinetics of nerve distribution after dental treatments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuya  Professor Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (50047784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Kazuhiko  Lecturer Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (00224056)
TANIGUCHI Kunihisa  Associate Professor Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教授 (90105685)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnerve fiber / nerve distribution / tooth movement / traumatic occlusion / periodontal ligament / alveolar bone / diabetes mellitus / rat / 歯周炎 / 変性 / 再生
Research Abstract
Denture preparation and orthodontic tooth movements are the most characteristic treatment for dentistry. The relation between histological changes and kinetics of nerve distribution was compared between healthy (control group) and diabetic animals (diabetic group), by means of the following two models. 1. On the assumption of traumatic occlusion induced by inappropriate prosthesis, the occlusal height of the first molar was raised in rat. The changes of periodontal tissue were observed. On day 1, the narrowing of periodontal membrane space was seen in the floor of pulp chamber on the both groups, followed by hyaline degeneration of the periodontal ligament. The staining activity of nerve fibers was decreased in nerve fibers in the degenerated periodontal ligament. Undermining bone resorption by osteoclasts was seen on the marrow side of the alveolar bone contiguous to hyaline degeneration on the two groups. The diabetic group was inferior in degree on the amount of bone resorption and … More the number of osteoclasts than the control. On 1w and afterwards, the periodontal space was widen with reparative changes on the control. Hyaline degeneration followed by undermining bone resorption lingered and reparative changes were retarded on the diabetic group. Nerve fibers were scarcely observed in the initial stage of hyaline degeneration. Thin nerve fibers began to appear in the subsequent stages. The nerve fibers were fewer in number on the diabetic group than on the control. 2. For the orthodontic model, the upper first molar was mesially moved in rats of the above two groups. On day 1, the periodontal ligament on the compressive side was depressed, followed by hyaline degeneration on the both groups. On the control at day 3, degenerated tissues were phagocytized and resorbed by foreign body giant cells and underminig bone resorption occurred in the contiguous alveolar bone. The above described changes were retarded on the diabetic group. The periodontal space on the tensile side and the formation of bone with the concomitant appearance of abundant osteoblasts commenced on the control since 5 days. Osteoblasts were fewer in number and the deposition of newly-formed bone was retarded on the diabetic group in comparison with the control. No apparent changes were observed in nerve fibers of the tensile side of the both groups. On the contrary, the degeneration and loss of nerve fibers occurred in the degenerated and surrounding tissue on the compressive side. Regenerated nerve fibers appeared on the control after 5 days, but not on the diabetic group. Less