Circadian rhythms in bone resorption and the effects of blockers of bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Dent., 医学部, 教授 (80014025)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCircadian / rhythm / calcitonin / bisphosphonate / bone / resorption / chronopharmacology / diurnal / 骨代謝 / 薬効 / エストロジェン
Research Abstract
In the present study, the significance of the diurnal fluctuation of Ca metabolism, especially of the bone resorbing activity in rats, was discussed in relation to the administration of blockers of bone resorption. Under physiological condition, serum Ca, Ca transfer into bone and Ca release from bone followed diurnal rhythms in rats. The magnitude of the effects of blockers of bone resorption also varied diurnally depending on the time of drug administration, which indicates that the sensitivity of the target site (bone resorption process) to the drug also varied diurnally. Thus, it appears that if a blocker of bone resorption is administered during active bone resorption, it has a large effect, and if it is given during a period of less active bone resorption, its effect is diminished. In the field of Ca metabolism, the timing of drug administration or experimental method has thus far been based more frequently on the traditional homeostatic hypothesis. The homeostatic hypothesis implies that the pharmacological and toxicological effects of chemical agents are uniform, and are independing of the timing of administration. However, the studies described here have shown that this hypothesis may be invarid or inappropriate. The present findings should prove to be important not only in future experimental design and in the interpretation of experimental data, but also in the efficacious use of drugs which affect bone resorption.