| Project/Area Number |
06454519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OIDA Shinichiro Tokyo Medical and, Dental University Biochemistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10114745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Tatsuo Tokyo Medical and, Dental University Anatomy, associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20114770)
ICHIJO Hidenori Tokyo Medical and, Dental University Pathology, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00242206)
ASAHINA Izumi Tokyo Medical and, Dental University Oral Surgery, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30221039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | BMP / receptor / homeodox / ricombinant / baculo-virus / alkaline phosphatase / バキュロウィルス / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 骨誘導 |
| Research Abstract |
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), which induce ectopic bone formation in vivo, belong to the transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) superfamily. It is well known that the members play significant and diberse roles in growth and differentiation. The purpose of this study was to investigate the molecular mechanism of bone induction by the BMPs. For the purpose of the application to our studies, we cloned a BMP cDNA from a human dental pulp cell cDNA library and prepared the recombinant BMP using baculovirus/Sf-9 insect cell system. Many experimental systems were examined by this recombinant BMP to determine the useful systems for the study of BMP signal transduction. BMP recputor is the first important molecule for the signal transduction of BMP.After many examination, we cloned a rat BMP receputor cDNA from a cultured dental pulp cells and investigated the expression of the receputor in ectopic bone formation induced by BMP. BMPs locally control bone shape and differentiation in regulating the process of mesenchymal condensation and phenotype expression. In this study, BMP was implanted in various site of the rat and the results indicated that the expression of Msx homeobox genes were detected prior to bone formation. The resut suggests that Msx genes are regulated by BMP and important molecules for ectopic bone formation.