Roles of adhesion molecules and growth factors during conversion from cartilage to bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima Univ.School.Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSHIRO Mitsuhide  Hiroshima Univ.School.Dent., Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (00144858)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschondrocyte / PTH / collagen / adhesion / matrix metalloproteinase / PCR / cDNA / RGD配列 / TGF-B
Research Abstract
1. In the growth plate, chondrocytes ungergo a sequence of changes including proliferation, matrix synthesis, hypertrophy, and calcification. The calcified matrix is degraded, and replaced by bone, resulting in bone elongation. The rate of cartilage resorption is equal to the rate of growth, matrix formation and mineralization. However, factors regulating cartilage resorption have not been identified.
We found that PTH markedly stimulates MMP-2, MMP-3 and MMP-9 synthesis by hypertrophic chodrocytes, but not by articular chndorocytes.
These findings suggest that PTH/PTH-rp is crucial for cartilage resorption before ossification.
2. The primary structure of RGD-CAP cDNA was determined.
3. CMP was found to be a potent adhesion molecule for chondrocytes.