Difference in physiological roles of phosphorylated and non-phosphorylated rat fetuin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
DAIKUHARA Yasushi  Kagoshima University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Osamu  Kagoshima University Dental School, Research, Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70128445)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFetuin / Phosphorylated fetuin / Non-phosphorylated fetuin / alpha_2-HS glycoprotein / Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) / Parathyroid hormone / Bone resorption / Chalone / α2-HS糖タンパク / リン酸化型ラットフェチュイン / 脱リン酸化型ラットフェチュイン / 組換え体発現 / 昆虫細胞
Research Abstract
In this project, we obtained following results.
1. Rat fetuin synthesized and secreted by hepatocytes was phosphorylated form and the rate of biosynthesis of this phosphorylated fetuin (phosphofetuin) was suppressed by inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 (alpha and beta) and TNF-alpha, but it was stimulated by growth factors to hepatocytes such as hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), epidermal growth factor and insulin. This regulation of biosynthesis of phosphofetuin was confirmed both by the levels of protein and mRNA.
2. Phosphofetuin suppressed the biological activity of HGF which is known to be a potent mitogen to hepatocytes. However, non-phosphorylated fetuin did not show the activity to suppress the HGF activity. For the mechanism how phosphofetuin suppress the HGF activity, we found that phosphofetuin has affinity to bound HGF and thus phosphofetuin interfered with HGF binding to its specific receptor, c-Met. These observation suggest that phosphofetuin synthesized by hepatocytes may be a natural modulator of HGF as a 7chalone'.
3. Non-phosphorylated rat fetuin enhanced bone resorption induced by low concentrations (0.1-0.5nM) of parathyroid hormone (PTH), as measured by release of ^<45>Ca from ^<45>Ca-prelabeled rat radius, but it had no activity on bone resorption without PTH.We also found that rat non-phosphorylated fetuin enhanced the digestion of type I collagen by cathepsin L.
4. Although bovine fetuin and its human counterpart of alpha_2-HS glycoprotein is known to be a plasma sialoprotein for long time, its physiological role is not yet clear. From above observations using rat fetuin, we found one of physiological roles of phosphorylated and non-phosphorylated fetuin/alpha_2-HS glycoprotein.