Project/Area Number |
06454530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yasuo Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50005039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADANO Takeshi Tohoku College of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80104082)
NAKAMURA Masanori Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50180394)
TABATA Takayoshi Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60005048)
WATANABE Makoto Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80091768)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | histamine / muscle fatigue / muscle pain / interleukin-1 / histidine decarboxylase / arthrosis temporomandibularis / anti-histamine / 筋肉筋 / 骨格筋 / ヒスチジンデカルボキシラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Induction of histidine decarboxylase (HDC), the histamine-forming enzyme, in the skeletal muscle was examined in mice under various conditions, and following results were obtained : 1. Electrical stimulation of quadriceps femoris or masseter muscle increased activity in the stimulated muscles. 2. Prolonged walking also elevated HDC activity in quadriceps femoris muscles. 3. Mast cells, histamine-storing cells, were shown to be not involved in the induction of HDC activity in the sleketal muscles. 4. An anti-histaminergic drug, chlorphenylamine, were more effective than an Anti-inflammatory analgesic, flurbiprofen in improving various symptoms in the patients with arthrosis temporomandibularis. 5. Injection of as little as 1 mug/kg of interleukin-1 (IL-1) elevated HDC activity in quadriceps femoris and masseter muscles. The time course of the HDC elevation induced by IL-1 was more rapid than that induced by electrical stimulation and prolonged walking. 6. IL-1beta was histochemically detected in quadriceps femoris and masseter muscles. In addition to capillary vessels, a larger amount of IL-1beta was detected in the mitochondria of these muscle cells. 7. The possibility that lacticacid, which is called"fatique substance", may induce HDC activity in the skeletal muscle was suggested to be unlikely. 8. The extent of HDC induction in skeletal muscles was shown to depend on the sex, age, training of physical exercise and on the strain of the mouse. These results support our hypothesis that the histamine formed through the IL-1-mediated induction of HDC is involved in fatique and pain in skeletal muscle and indicate that anti-histaminergic drugs are useful for improving symptoms of arthrosis tempor omandibularis.