A study on an airbration technique to remove the carious dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshimoto  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF OPERATIVE DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (40134712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKOSHI Shigehisa  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF OPERATIVE DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (60143583)
高津 寿夫  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70013985)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdental caries / sandbluster / carious dentin / airbration / 齲蝕除去法 / アルミナ / 齲蝕細菌
Research Abstract
In the conventional caries treatment, after a proper diagnosis, caries cavity is opened by using high speed air turbine, and then the carious dentin stained with Caries Detector is completely removed by using a round steel bur mounted on a low speed electric engine. The whole cavity and cavity margins are then finished, being followed by a restorative procedure. During these procedures, removing stainable infected dentin tissue requirs skill and much longer chair-time. In order to shorten the troublesome time, we forcused on the Airbration technique developed by Robert B.Black in 1945. However, this technique failed to be clinically popular to remove carious tissue effectively.
In this study, we evaluated the possibility of selective caries removal using the Airbrasive technique. Four kinds of airbrasive particles, suchas : alumina powder, glass beads, glass crushed powders, and crushed powders of a polycarbonate resin were selected. Changing the conditions of particle size and air pressure the cutting effects were evaluated with extracted human teeth. The findings were as follows :
The Airbrasive technique using crushed particles of polycarbonate resin on intact enamel and dentin showed no effectiveness, but succeeded to cut decalcified dentin effectively. Therefore, this study elucidated the possibility of selective caries removal.