Study for the Differentiation Mechanisms of Periodontal Ligament Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yasuo  Fac.Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80165993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMABUKURO Yoshio  Fac.Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50231361)
KUSUMOTO Yutaka  Fac.Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40252689)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  Fac.Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (70187425)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriodontal Disease / Wound Healing / Regeneration / Periodontal Ligament Cells / Differentiation / Clonel Cell Line / bFGF / bFGFレセプター / 創傷治療
Research Abstract
The biological activities of various cells were investigated with clonal cell lines. However, we have no clonal cell line of periodontal ligament cells. Therefor, we tried to establish the clonal cell line of periodontal ligament cells and we succeeded to established the clonal cell lines (MPDL-22). MPDL-22 was maintained undifferentiated under the culture condition with bFGF and started to differentiate to calcified tissue forming cells under the culture condition without bFGF.It is suggested that MPDL-22 is the useful clonal cell line for studying the characterization and differentiation mechanisms of periodontal ligament cells. It was also shown that the expression of FGF receptor, Alkaline Phosphatase activity, Collagen production, and Osteocalcin production were changed with differentiation stage of periodontal ligament cells. It is suggested that they may be the marker for the differentiation of periodontal ligament cells. Fathermore, it is shown that bFGF control the differentiation of periodontal ligament cells and suggested that the bFGF may be the useful agent for periodontal regeneration therapy.
By the result of this study, some differentiation mechanisms of periodontal ligament cells were clarified and we succeeded to got the first step for periodontal regeneration therapy.