Histopathological study with in situ hybridization on cytokine producing cells in bone ersorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Ihachi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Masahiko  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70188374)
IKEDA Yasuo  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90274670)
YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70253680)
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsin situ hybridization / IL-1 / IFN-gamma / IL-4 / bone resorptin / 歯周炎 / In situ hybridization / 内毒素
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease was generally known as infectious disease caused by periodontopathic bacteria. Immune system, which play an important role on host defense, has been thought to effect on tissue destruction. We had observed that T lymphocyte, especially CD4 positive T lymphocyte, regulates bone resorption observed after repeated injection of Escherechia coli LPS.In this study, using in situ hybridization technique, we tried to clarify the relationship of CD4 positive T lymphocyte subsets, Th1 or Th2, on bone resorption described above. LPS was injected into BALB (c/c) mouse gingiva every 48 hours repeatedly. After 1,4,7 and 10 times injection, mouse were killed and their mandibles were prepared for in situ hybridization technique. Results obtained were as follows. The number of INF-gamma producing cells, as same as IL1-beta, was gradually increased with injection times. On the other hand IL-4 producing cells showed no change. Considering that INF-gamma producing cells are mainly consisted of Th1 lymphocytes, it was suggested that these cells regulate bone resorption with promoting IL1-beta production.