Development of Bioabsorbable membrane with guided tissue regenevatlar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Takayuki  Tokyo Dental College, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (40175550)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAbsorbable membrane, / Clinical study, / Guided tissue regeneration / Six months / Histopathological examination / GTR法, / 吸収性膜, / 臨床成績, / 術後6カ月 / 組織誘導再生法 / 成犬 / 病理組織 / ポリ乳酸-グリコール酸 / 統計学
Research Abstract
This investigation assessed the clinical efficacy of absorbable membrane (Poly [lactic acid-co-glycolic acid]) on the guided tissue regeneration technique (GTR). A total of 60 patients with mainly advanced adult periodontitis, including lesions with angular bony defects, 2-wall, 3-well and compound infrabony defects and class I,class II and class III furcation defects, were studied. The group included 22 males and 38 females ; ages ran-ged from 24 to 68 years with a mean age of 48 years. Following completion of the hygienic phase of treatment, clinical measurements including probing depth and clinical attachment level were recorded. Bone defects were surgically exposed. Defects were treated with open flap debridement plus absorbable periodontal membrane. Six months postsurgery, clinical data were rerecorded. Postsurgical healing was uneventful. Inflammation of the soft tissue covering the device or othere adverse events related to this absorbable membrance have not seen in any patients. Mean probing depth was reduced from 5.7mm to 2.9mm, with a mean probing depth reduction of 2.8mm (P<0.001). Relative attachment level was improved from an average of 9.0mm to 6.8mm, with a mean gain of probing attachment of 2.2mm (P<0.001). There was minimal gingival recession, averaging 0.6mm.
These results suggest that the absorbable membranes (Poly [lactic acid-co-glycoric acid]) used in the GTR procedure are valuable in the treatment of adult periodontitis.