Development of new primer for light-cured glass Ionomer cement-effect of priming on dentin bond strength-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONOSE Hideo  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70059426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Susumu  Nihon Univ.Sch.of Dent.Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLight-cured glass ionomers / Primer / Dentin bond strength / 象牙質接着性 / 修復
Research Abstract
Light-cured glass ionomer cements posses the disadvantage of adhesion property. Compared with resin composite, this weakness of light-cured glass ionomer cements are low dentin bond strength to dentine structure.
The aim of this research project was to develop a new dentin primer that improves the dentin bond strength of bonded light-cured glass ionomer cement, Fuji II LC (GC) and investigate the influence of new dentin primer on dentin structure. The First step in this study was accomplished to estimated the bonding ability of commercially available primer of light-cured composite resins. Secondary step, accomplished to make up and improve the dentin primer to be suitable for light-curd glass ionomer cement.
It was determined that a significantly greater degree of dentin bond strength was achievable dentin primer following phosphate ester primer compared to commercially available primer on the market. And higher bond strengths were obtained with the following component : 5.0% Phosphate ester (PM2) monomer, 35.0% HEMA,20.0% Ethanol, 40.0% Water, 0.5% Camphorquinone and 1.0% EPA.Chronologically bond strength was 8.6 MPa for immediately, 13.4 MPa after 24 hours and 13.5 MPa after 1 weeks.
Further step in these studies is needed to define the mechanisms by which these hybrid resin/glass ionomer materials bonds to dentin and evaluate the clinical application of this dentin primer and develop the another type of dentin primer containing carbonic functional monomer.