Application of 3D conputer-graphics to effective instruction of desirable cavity form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Tadanori  Osaka Dental University・Department of Dentistry・Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60214805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masayoshi  Osaka Dental University・Department of Dentistry・Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50067021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordseducation / cavity preparation / 3D-computer graphics / 3次元コンピュータグラフィックス / 3次元グラフィックス
Research Abstract
We created 3D models of tooth and cavity form using a graphics workstation and a 3D graphics software in 1994. We spent long time in preparation of the modeling of 3D models. In 1995, we developed trial teaching aids applying 3D computer graphics (3D CG teaching aids). In order to make easier the operation of the teaching aids, the 3D models were transmitted to a presentation software.
The models constructed for this study were as follows :
1. An MO class II metal inlay cavity preparation on upper right first molar without bevel
2. Same as 1. with bevel
3. An upper right second premolar
4. The wax pattern for the models 2., whose occlusal surface was carved
Firstly, we investigated the effectiveness of the 3D CG teaching aids for student's self assessment of performance. Five volunteers of sixth year dental college students performed bevel preparation on an artificial tooth and assessed the form of the bevel using the 3D CG teaching aids. After the self assessment, volunteers prepared bevel … More on the artificial tooth again.
Secondly, we used the 3D CG teaching aids in the practice class of operative dentistry course in our college for assisting the students in performing cavity preparation. The instructor pointed out the failures of the student's cavity preparations, and suggested how to collect their cavity preparation using the 3D CG teaching aids.
The dental students stated an impression that the 3D CG teaching aids was very easy to understand and highly helpful to comprechend the cavity form but the operation of the 3D CG teaching aids was complicated to use. Through this study, it was revealed that the color arrangement of the 3D models significantly influenced the student's cognition of the cavity form. Furthermore, it was difficult to explain the details of the cavity form such as an angle of the bevel on the 3D CG teaching aids.
In the future, when the 3D CG teaching aids for dental students having the appropriate designs of user interface, color arrangements and the aim of teaching would be developed based on our frontier study, the 3D CG teaching aids would be inevitable for dental education. Less