Studies on the pathogenesis and the prevention of drug-induced gingival hyperplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Naochika  Osaka Dental University, Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60115889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEHARA Hisanori  Osaka Dental Unviersity, Medicine, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70247881)
MORIKUNI Tadahiro  Osaka Dental University, Periodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60098027)
IMAI Hisao  Osaka Dental University, Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80067024)
HIGASHI Yoshikage  Osaka Dental University, Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50066990)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDrug-induced gingival hyperplasia / Model animal having gingival hyperplasia / Calcium antagonist / 歯肉増殖症
Research Abstract
The gingival hyperplasia induced by various drugs (in especial Ca-antagonists) is one of the important and inveterate periodental disorders, but its pathogenesis is still unknown. The pathogenesis of gingival hyperplasia induced by Ca-antagonist (Nifedipine) and its possible prevention were studied in dogs. During about 6 months, one group of dogs was prevented any periodontal disorders by scaling and root planing and other group of dogs was permitted periodental diseases by infected plaque. After these pretreatment, both groups of dogs were treated with Nifedipine during about one and half years. The relation between the concentration of Nifedipine in plasma and plaque control record, probing depth, tooth mobility, bone loss, inflamation of gingiva, grade of gingival hyperplasia was examined in both groups.
We are now studing on the histopathology of hyperplastic gingiva and attempting to reveal whether various cytokines (IL-1, TNF,IL-4, & TGF-beta) and adohesion molecules (ICM-1, VCAM-1 & ECAM-1) have play a part in the pathogenesis of drug-induced gingival hyperplasia or not.