Project/Area Number |
06454553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kouichi Niigata University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20018766)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Titanium casting / Flow / pressure casting machine / Casting defect / Permiability / 全方向加圧鋳造機 |
Research Abstract |
To clear the difference in casting properties between one-chamber pressure machine and two-chamber pressure machine, titanium flow in various cavities was investigated by the tracer element molten method which is one of flow visualization techniques developed in this research. Casting defects were also checked by X-ray transparent photographs. The summary of the obtained results is shown below. 1.The inflow of the one chamber type was presumed to be faster than the two chamber type, which is due to the higher pressure and its quick operation. 2.In thick cavity, turbulent flow sometimes occured and in such a case many large internal defects generated because solidification shell finished later than that of laminar flow. (onechamber type) 3.In thin cavity, external defect occured because the filling times was longer than that of pressure elevation in cavity due to diffusion of argon. (one chamber type) 4.As a result in the case of one chamber type, investments with high permeability cause many internal defects in thick plate castings and external defects on thin plate castings and mesh castings. Those defects closely related to the flow in the cavity. Low permeable investment caused few casting defects in spite of cavity type.