Development of Antibacterial and Deodorant Denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assist., 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takahiro  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assoc.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30204241)
SOUMURA Taiji  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10154692)
OKAZAKI Masayuki  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Assoc.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (30107073)
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka Univ.Fac.of Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (80029149)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBamboo extract / Candida albicans / antibacterial activity / MIC / Tissue conditioner / Base resin / 抗菌・殺菌性 / ティッシュコンディショナ / C.albicans / 消臭作用 / 有床義歯 / ティッシュコンディショナ- / 軟質裏装材 / Staphylococcus aureus / Stretococcus mutans / Candida alficans
Research Abstract
This study investigated bamboo extract, which was distillled at 200゚C under a reduced pressure of 20 mm Hg, as an autibacterial agent or disinfectant for dental use. Antibacterial and bactericidal activities of the bamboo extract against Staphylococcus aureus (S.aureus), Streptococcus mutans (S.mutans) and Candida albicans (C.albicans) were examined by measuring MIC (minimum inhibitory concentration) and MBC (minimum bactericidal concentration), respectively. The MIC of the bamboo extract was 2.5% against C.albicans. The bactericidal activity was confirmed by MBC,which was nearly equal to the MIC,against these microorganism. The 5% bamboo extract exhibited a marked antibacterial and bactericidal activity against these microorganiam. The bamboo extract contained more than 40 components, which were mainly Furans or Phenols. All of the mice were in normal health before and after the toxicity tests. These results suggest that the bamboo extract can be used safely as an antibacterial agent or disinfectant comparable to conventional compounds used for those purpose.
Antibacterial activity of tissue conditioners and dentures containing bamboo extract on Candida albicans was investigated. Then the effects of bamboo extract on the attachment of Candida albicans on tissue conditioners and dentures were studied in vitro and in vivo. When tissue conditioners containing bamboo extract were immersed in Heart infusion (HI) agar medium, the bamboo extract scacely eluted. The adhesion of Candida albicans on tissue conditioners containing 10 wt% bamboo extract was significantly inhibited.