Project/Area Number |
06454557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Hiromu TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10085714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Yosizumi TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (50207370)
SHIMAMURA Inichiro TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10170961)
KISHI Masataka TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00085804)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Aged denture wearers / Denture surface smoother / Denture frame work / Titanium alloy casting / Measuring error / 遊離端義歯症例 / 義歯床沈下量の経時変化 / 適合性試験材の厚径の経時変化 / 咬合接触強さの管理 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the maintenance plan for partially edentulous patients reconstructed their occlusion in prosthodontic treatment, clinical observation for effect of denture cleanser and denture surface smoother, development of new relining material and the measuring error of denture frame work of titanium alloy by one-piece cast method were investigated. 1. Observation on the effect of denture cleanser and denture surface smoother on denture plaque control 1) Denture plaque is deposited within a few hours. The area of attached plaque shows individial difference, regional difference and difference by foods. Within 8 hours after denture insertion, plaque had covered 43% of the buccal surface of upper molar region. 2) The denture cleanser available on the market cleaned well. 20minite's cleansing with them removed between 80% to 90% of the denture plaque. 3) When denture smoother was used, 8 hours after wearing of denture, denture plaque deposit area accounted for 30% of the buccal polished surface
… More
in the upper molar region. 4) When denture surface smoother was used, pratically all plaque was removed from the denture surface about 10 minites immmersion in most of denture cleanser. 5) When denture surface was used to aged patients, less denture deposit and more easy to clean their denture obserbed than when no smoother was used. 2. Development of new relining material 1) Relining for the denture base improves denture fitness, however, usual material of the relining makes much irritation and bad taste during preparation. Therefore, a new no-irritation relining material for direct relining method is developed. 2) There are many cases difficult to prepare the complaint of pain caused by thin underlying tissues. For these patients, it is needed to seat a resilient material between basal surface and soft tissue. Therefore, a new resilient relining material for direct relining method is developed. 3. Measuring error on denture frame work of Titanium alloy Measuring error on denture frame work of Titanium alloy by one-piece cast method were investigated. When the frame work was prepared to Titanium alloy by one-piece cast mehod, a little more expansion showed in inter-abutment distance compaired with original dimensions than when it was prepared to Co-Cr alloy by one-piece cast method. Then, it is necessary to improve the measuring error on Titanium cast framework. Less