A Developmental Study for Occlusal Diagnosis System in Reference to Intercuspal Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideo  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60084761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Satoshi  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80257295)
KIMOTO Katsuhiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70205011)
ENDO Yukari  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70160405)
TAMAKI Katsushi  Kanagawa Dental College, Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (00155243)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIntercuspal Position / Sirognathograph High Resolution Type / Computerized Axiograph System / mandibular and condylar movements / 切歯点および顆顎点 / 切歯点および顆頭点 / SGG・HR型 / 交流磁界 / 精度試験 / 電子フラッグ / 電子スタイラス / 切歯点および下顎頭運動
Research Abstract
The pertinent informations obtained for functional evaluation of the mnadibular and condylar movements are not only useful for examination and diagnosis of stomatognathic physiology and dysfunction but also applicabable to the construction of prosthetic appliances. Therefore, our department has been conducted in this primary subject during past years and these studies were supported by Grant-in-Aids from Ministry of Education, Science and Culture of Japan as in the following manner ; 1 : 1987-1988 (General Study B) Subject No.62480399,2 : 1990-1991 (General Study C) Subject No.02670879,3 : 1989 (Promotion Study A), Subject No.01771683,4 : 1993 (Promotion Study A) Subject No.05771744.
Present study is a continued research project from above subjects and it's objective is to clarify the correlation of informations from the Sirognathograph Analyzing System for anterior guidance, whereas CADIAX for posterior guidance resulting from mandibular and condylar movements. Consequently, three majo … More r studies were conducted as follows.
1. Developement of SGG Analyzing System with HR type.
Previous system III could be displayd tooth gliding surfaces in three dimensionally, but some distortions were also occured due to the characteristics of magnet attached to subjects lower incisors. Pilot study proved that a new type HR showed better stability and improved sensor frame in order to reduce the distortions on the tooth gliding surfaces.
2. Fundamental study of CADIAX system.
CADIAX makes it possible record the three dimentional movements of condyles which contribute to the objective assesment for functional diagnosis in stomatognathic system. However, there were practically no informations on the measurement accuracy of the computerized Axiograph related to CADIAX system.
Our experiments conclude 1 : Measurement accuracy of the electronic flag varied depending on its site and its values were recouded approximately within 3mm. 2 : Measurement accuracy of the electronic stylus was homogenous regardless of the degree of contraction within 0.07mm.
3 : Establishment of Occlusal Diagnosis System.