| Project/Area Number |
06454560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Tadahiro KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70130929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASE Atsuhi KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50165255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | CAD / CAM / core frame / B-Spline / touch sensor / In-Ceram (]SY.encircledR.[) / B-スプライン / オフセット / 位置決め / ブリッジ / コーピング / 回転バイス |
| Research Abstract |
The advent of new ceramic technology has expanded the application of all ceramic restorations. Automated milling manufacturing was successfully performed to construct crown coping and bridge coreframe using pure alumina blocks (Vita Celay (]SY.encircledR.[),Germany) for the In-Ceram (]SY.encircledR.[) restorations. After preparation, an impression is taken for a working cast and a measurement of abutment teeth, alveolar ridge and proximal teeth is conducted using a touch sensor (PZ-100 (]SY.encircledR.[),OPTEC,Japan) which is attached with a milling machine (CAM3 Pnc250 (]SY.encircledR.[),Roland, Japan). A bridge frame is designed by a line of margins automatically obtained from an acquired data with a newly developed CAD system. The B-spline surface is fitted to the digitized data to generate the corping design and it's normal vector control the thickness of corping. A pure almina block (Celay) for a bridge frame is automatically milled in accordance with CAD data, After it is fabricated, glass infiltration firing and construction of coronal shape is ready for building by porcelain powders. A completed bridge based with its framework has an adequate fitness of abutment margins.