Project/Area Number |
06454562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Toshio Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Katsuhiko Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30237721)
OHNUKI Masari Tsurumi University School of Dental Medicine assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20185341)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Complete denture / Masticatory muscular activity / Bite force / Stomatognathic Funciton / Elderly denture wearers / masticatory Efficiency / tapping movement / occluding phase / 機能評価 / 咬合相筋活動量 / 三次元咬合力 / 下顎運動 |
Research Abstract |
In quantifying the amount of masticatory muscle activities at the occluding phase in elderly complete denture wearers, we tried to develope the measuring and analyzing system composed of electromyograph and Mandibular kinesiograph (MKG K6-I). The occluding phase was recognized under the setting positional threshold value up to 2mm vertically. Masticatory muscular electromyogram and mandibular movement under the tapping movement could be simultaneously measured, and the amount of masticatory muscle activities in the occluding phase could be quantified from the integrated EMG. 1.The ratio of muscular activities in the occluding phase was about 70-80% of total muscle activities under the tapping movement. 2.Scatter diagrams were obtained from masticatory muscle activities and biting force in each complete denture wearers using this system. Two curvilinear regression were elected by the power curve and quadratic curve of the scatter diagram. The error in the value of the biting force obtained by two curvilinear regression was about 10% of actual values. In 1995, we had been tried to develope the three-dimensional bite force device using the three load cells, and could manifactured for trial the three-dimensional bite force measurement. 1.The error of this measurement systme was within 5% by the coefficient for correction. 2.The direction and the magnitude of three-dimensional bite force could be measured during clenching at period of 2.5 sec in three elderly complete denture wearers.